Privacy Policy

This website is owned and run by Brit Movie Tours Ltd (referred to from hereon as “Brit Movie Tours”). Brit Movie Tours is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with its obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998. Registration number 1963208, Brit Movie Tours takes the privacy of its customers very seriously.

Please read the following privacy policy very carefully so that you fully understand how we will treat your personal data when you use our website and online booking facility. We assure you that we will only use your personal data as specified below and only for legitimate business reasons. We respect your privacy and will continue to do so in the online world. When you access and use this website you agree to be legally bound by our terms and conditions as well as our privacy policy outlined below.

What do we do with your personal data?
When you buy anything from our website or online booking facility, we may need to collect data about you to process the sale, fulfil your order and provide you with the service you expect. Brit Movie Tours retains and uses your personal data to provide you with the best service and to keep you informed of special offers which we think will interest you. We may use the data to process any transactions you authorise with us and for internal administration and analysis.

How we collect data about you and your use of this website.
You are in control of what information we collect about you. However, if you choose not to share your information, some areas of the website may not be accessible or useable. We may ask you for information about yourself when:

  • You purchase tickets or other products or services
  • You enter competitions or register for promotions
  • You request brochures or other information
  • You complete surveys or provide us with feedback
  • You speak to a customer service representative

Cookies – If you complete a transaction with us your computer will store an identifying code in the cookie. Cookies are small files, which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard disc and pixel tags are used to read such cookies. This means that you do not have to type in the full web address each time you wish to return to the site. Most browsers automatically accept cookies but you can both delete existing cookies from your browser and, by editing your browser options, choose not to receive cookies in future. Other than this, we will not store any other information in the cookie, or use it for any other purpose.

Consent
By disclosing your personal data to us using any of the above sources you consent to the collating, storing, and processing of your personal data by Brit Movie Tours in the manner as set out in this privacy policy.

Booking your Brit Movie Tours tickets online is quick, easy, convenient and safe. We make every effort to maintain customer confidentiality when securing an online payment. This includes ensuring the security of your credit card details and other personal information. All of your personal information is encrypted as it travels over the internet.

What information do we collect?
We collect some basic information from all of our users. This may include your name, address, telephone, email address, credit or other payment card details. If any of the information you have provided changes at any time or appears to be incorrect please let us know by sending us an email.

Your booking data
If you make a booking with Brit Movie Tours, we will record your personal details. Your data will be used principally to provide you with your chosen tour/s. We retain the data you provide from time to time. Your data may be used for the following purposes: accounting, billing and audit, credit or other payment card verification, maintenance and development, customer relations and to help us in any future dealings with you.

Administration and other non-marketing use
We will use the information you enter at the website for administration purposes and any other purposes made clear in the data entry forms themselves, in any relevant terms or conditions and on any pages or emails which link to such forms.

Who your data may be disclosed to
The data you give us about yourself, will enable us to give you updates other than through our website, using the contact details you provide, on promotions and services we think may interest you or to involve you in market research. To improve our picture of your interests we may link the data you give us with any data we have gathered (via cookies) about your use of the website.

Opting out – Whenever we ask you for information about yourself you may, by ticking the relevant box, opt out of receiving these marketing communications. In addition, whenever you are contacted by email you will be told how to opt out of being updated by email in the future. If you choose to opt out of being updated as described above we will cease all such future disclosure of data.

Third Parties
Unless we have your express consent we will only disclose personal data to third parties if this is required to complete the transaction with us. When we are legally obliged to disclose data, we will. We will not sell, rent or trade your data to third parties for marketing purposes without your express consent.

Links to other websites
We use links to improve your experience of our website. We will always seek to make these links clear, so that you know you have left our website. However, please be aware that these websites are owned and run by other companies and organisations and we cannot accept responsibility for any information you choose to divulge to a linked website.

Changes to this policy
Because we are constantly improving our site, there may be developments in how we use your data. All such developments will be promptly notified to you in this policy.

Email Us

Got a question? Want to email us?

Click Here
x

Get in touch!

Please fill in the details below and we will get back to you shortly.

May not be empty
Must be a valid email
May not be empty
Subscribe to newsletter

Thank you for submitting your details.

You should hear from us shortly.

Subscribe to our newsletter for the latest news, offers and tours